Thank you all for attending today at Glenview Champions in The Villages and our very special thanks must be extended to all of our junior players who gave their best efforts today over a tough and challenging Glenview and under extreme heat conditions.

A very well done to all of you for your individual performances, regardless of how your personal score went you all persevered and we are now very much looking forward to tomorrow’s final day which again will be contested over Fox Run and Stirrup Cup 9’s at Glenview Champions

Thank you to all of the staff and management at Glenview and Ron Terry in particular for looking after us so well. It really is a pleasure to hold our major events at Glenview and you and your staff are a huge part of the reason why!

After a busy first day it really is all to play for!

Katie Yang (Orlando) Dax Becker (Trenton) and current TCL Junior Open Champion, Riley Sillaway (Longwood) all have a share of the lead on +4(76). Just behind them and ready to chase is The Villages High School pair Curtis Douglas and Grady Logan, both only two back +6(78) . Still in the hunt, just back of them, is Inverness youngster Luke Wood +7(79) and only one further back on Luke is yet another of The Villages High School regulars, Trace Kirkland on +8(80)

It’s certainly going to be an exciting day with our lead groups all out last and hopefully this one builds up to be another awesome day and an exciting finish to this year’s TCL Junior Open Championship.

Below you will find tomorrow’s pairings and tee times. Same rules apply to tomorrow as today, grab your cart from the station, pay in the ProShop and check in with Fiona.

At this stage, and weather permitting, we expect to know around 5pm tomorrow who our TCL Junior Open Champion will be and our medal and prizes presentation will begin shortly after the final group finish on 18…we are delighted to let you know that our sponsor, and the owner of TCL, Todd Coon will be joining us to present The Claret Jug Trophy to our winner, and of course no Claret Junior Tour Championship would be complete with our now regular bagpiper who will play ALL of our players into the final green tomorrow.

We really look forward to seeing you all tomorrow. Enjoy the rest of your evening and please see below for player tee times and pairings.

1 12.04 PM

BRANTLEY FLANNERY GREEN/5074
CHASE EBBERT GREEN/5074
REAGAN SMITH GREEN/5074

2 12.12 PM

ALEXANDER PENDRY BLUE/6261
AIDEN SKROCKI WHITE/5678
RHETT KIRKLAND GREEN/5074

3 12.20 PM

AJ BURNS GOLD/6724
MAXWELL FRANTZEN GOLD/6724
TYLER BUDILL BLUE/6261

4 12.28 PM

ZACH PHAN GOLD/6724
NICHOLAS ROSE GOLD/6724
ERICK HENDRICKSON GOLD/6724

5 12.36 PM

THOMAS KIENLE GOLD/6724
BRADLEY PARKER GOLD/6724

6 12.44 PM

LUKE WOOD GOLD/6724
TRACE KIRKLAND GOLD/6724

7 12.52 PM

CURTIS DOUGLAS GOLD/6724
GRADY LOGAN GOLD/6724

8 1.00 PM

DAX BECKER GOLD/6724
RILEY SILLAWAY BLUE/6261

9 1.08 PM

KATIE YANG WHITE/5678
KATIE ALLEN WHITE/5678

FOX RUN to STIRRUP CUP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.